American Robins have long graced our yards with their presence in Spring. These birds are resourceful and quite amazing to watch.
American Robins grace our yards every spring. Their arrival signals that spring is finally here after a long winter.
Robins have a distinctive orange belly. They stick their beaks into the ground to catch earthworms, which is part of their diet.
Seeing Robins in October seems very unusual, since Robins normally leave the Midwest in August. However, if the climate is warmer than usual and there are still flowers to water, you might spot a Robin or several Robins drinking water from a sprinkler as they gather around together to enjoy getting splashed.
American Robins are songbirds. Their little bodies are large and round with long legs. They have beautiful long tail feathers.
Every Fall and Winter Robins gather into large flocks in trees to roost or to eat berries, which is another favorite food of the Robin.
American Robins can be seen in gardens, parks, yards, golf courses, fields, pastures, woodlands, pine forests and shrub lands.
Other birds that visit backyard bird feeders do not feel intimidated by the Robin’s presence. Robins generally stay on the ground or in the grass forging for food.
The American Robin is also known as the North American Robin (Turdus migratorius). It is a migratory songbird of the thrush family.
The American Robin is most active during the day and assembles in large flocks at night. Its nest consists of long coarse grass, twigs, paper, and feathers. Robins are among the first birds that sing at dawn.
Robins migrate in winter to the south of Canada from Florida and the Gulf Coast to central Mexico, as well as along the Pacific Coast. Many Robins leave for their migration by the end of August and begin to return north in February and March.
The American Robin's diet generally consists of beetle grubs, caterpillars and grasshoppers, wild fruits and berries.
The Robin's running and stopping behavior is a distinguishing characteristic of this bird.
The American normally has two to three broods within the breeding season from April to July.
The female builds the nest, which consists of long coarse grass, twigs, paper, and feathers. Robins have been known to nest low in Rose of Sharon bushes in suburban yards.
Both the adult male and female Robin actively protect and feed the young chicks consistently. After leaving the nest, the young chicks will continue to follow their parents around and beg for food. After two weeks, the young chicks are ready to fly on their own.
American Robins can live up to 14 years.
The American Robin plays a significant role in various cultures. It is the state bird of Connecticut, Michigan and Wisconsin.
The American Robin has long inspired many writers and poets. In the 19th Century, a poem by Dr. William H. Drummond called "The First Robin," is based on superstition that whoever sees the first robin of spring will have good luck.
Even in Indian cultures, the Robin was considered sacred. In Northwestern North America, the Tlingit people held it to be a hero created by Raven to please the people with its song. And, the Raven Tribe from the Nisga'a Nation held the Robin as a House Crest.
“Oh how I long to see a beautiful American Robin that symbolizes Spring, a renewal of all things: flowers, plants, trees, birds and wildlife all around.”
Copyright 2010 Kimberly Day